Prospects of cooperation with the Umbria region of Italy were discussed
On March 20-21, 2024, Ambassador Rashad Aslanov visited the Umbria region of Italy.
On March 20, R. Aslanov met with the president of Terni province and the mayor of Amelia Laura Pernazza. At the meeting, views were exchanged on Italy-Azerbaijani relations, situation in our region, and prospects of possible cooperation with Terni province.
Later, a meeting was organized with Luciano Clementella, the mayor of the municipality of San Gemini, and Antonio Tacconi, the head of the "Più Umbria" organization, and possible cooperation prospects were discussed.
On the same day, R. Aslanov had a meeting with Prof. Valerio De Cesaris, rector of Perugia University for Foreigners. A number of ideas of mutual interest were shared with the Rector.
On March 21, Ambassador met with the mayor of Perugia, Andrea Romizi, and the president of the Umbria region, Donatella Tesei, and gave detailed information to the interlocutors about the latest events in our region. During the meeting, mutual interest in the development of economic relations with the Umbria region was expressed.
At the end of the day, R. Aslanov met with Umbrian businessmen. Opinions were exchanged on the development of economic relations between Azerbaijan and Umbria and possible areas of cooperation.