The possibilities of Azerbaijan's wine tourism were demonstrated in Italy
Community-based winemaking traditions were represented at the Slow Wine fair held in Bologna, Italy on February 25-27, 2024, as part of the promotion of Azerbaijan's gastrotourism and wine tourism opportunities.
As part of the Slow Food movement, Slow Wine promotes the preservation of traditions based on cultural and biological diversity, environmental impact reduction, sustainable production and agroecological practices, drawing on the characteristics of each wine region's unique grape varieties.
At the fair, attended by more than a thousand winemakers and representatives of wineries, including more than ten thousand visitors, "F.A. Valley" and "Meyvi Spirits" represented wine producers.
Biodiversity products from national production samples were presented to guests for wine tasting during the fair.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Italy Rashad Aslanov visited the national stand and got acquainted with the presented products.
Rashad Aliyev, deputy chief executive director of the Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau, spoke at the panel discussion on "Community grapes: strengthening of local grape varieties and wine tourism" and talked about the work carried out on unique local grape varieties on the example of the Madrasah grape variety.