On the initiative of Azertag, a photo exhibition dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the National Leader was opened in Rome
On the initiative of Azertag, a photo exhibition was opened on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the birth of the outstanding politician and statesman Heydar Aliyev at the Culture Center under the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Italy.
Our compatriots living, working and studying in this country participated in the opening ceremony of the exhibition held with the support of the embassies of Azerbaijan in Italy and the Holy See.
Speaking at the ceremony, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Italy Rashad Aslanov spoke about the invaluable services rendered by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the restoration and development of the independence of our country. The ambassador noted that the foundation of Azerbaijan-Italy relations, which are currently rising to the level of strategic partnership, was laid by the Great Leader.
Rashad Aslanov recalled Heydar Aliyev's first official visit to Italy in 1997 as the President of independent Azerbaijan. It was said that during the leadership of the National Leader to our country - in 1972, the cities of Baku and Naples were declared twin cities. It was noted that there is Naples Street in Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan, and one of the streets of Naples is named after Baku.
The diplomat emphasized that at the exhibition held within the framework of "Year of Heydar Aliyev" initiated by Azertag, photos of the national leader's visit to Italy and various meetings held in Rome and Naples are also displayed.
Our country's ambassador to the Holy See, Ilgar Mukhtarov, spoke about the rich life and activities of Heydar Aliyev. It was noted that the domestic and foreign policy of the Great Leader conditioned the establishment of today's modern, strong and independent state of Azerbaijan. The diplomat recalled that the National Leader held important meetings in the Vatican as part of his visit to Italy in 1997 as the first President of the independent Republic of Azerbaijan, and Pope John Paul II visited Azerbaijan in 2002 at the invitation of Heydar Aliyev.
At the exhibition, the photos kept in Azertag’s photo chronicle and taken during the Great Leader's leadership of Azerbaijan, as well as during his visit to Italy, were displayed.