The memory of National leader Heydar Aliyev was commemorated in Rome
On December 12, 2023, with the joint organization of the Embassies of Azerbaijan in Italy and the Holy See, an event dedicated to the memory of the National Leader of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev, was held at the Cultural Center of Azerbaijan in Rome.
First, the participants of the event commemorated the dear memory of the Great Leader with a minute of silence.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Italy Rashad Aslanov spoke about the special role of Heydar Aliyev in the modern history of Azerbaijan, and stated that the oil strategy, which was authored by the National Leader and successfully implemented today by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, made important contributions to ensuring Europe's energy security. He emphasized that the work started by the National Leader towards the liberation of our lands from occupation was completed by the Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev with a historic victory and that the sovereignty of Azerbaijan was fully restored in 2023, when Heydar Aliyev's 100th anniversary is celebrated.