Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the next provocation of the Armenian armed forces in the Kalbajar section of the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border
According to the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, on July 28, 2021, the Armenian armed forces subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijani Army in the Kalbajar region. As a result, our two servicemen were wounded.We emphasize that the military-political leadership of Armenia bears full responsibility for aggravating the situation by committing another provocation on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border.
We call on Armenia to accept the new realities in the region, to end military provocations and to start negotiations on the delimitation of the state borders of the two states.
Azerbaijan reserves the right to protect its territorial integrity within its international borders, and a decisive response will be given to any steps taken against our territorial integrity.