Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Joseph Muscat, Prime Minister of the Republic of Malta
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Joseph Muscat, Prime Minister of the Republic of Malta within the frameworks of his visit to this country.
At the meeting, Joseph Muscat, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Malta expressed satisfaction with the current high level of bilateral relations. He mentioned that Malta is interested in expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan and expressed his confidence that this visit will contribute to the development of relations between the two countries.
Highlighting the importance of relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union, Joseph Muscat applauded the EU's high-level officials assessment of the relationship as a strategic partnership. Prime Minister noted that Malta in the capacity as current EU presidency, supports the signing of the Strategic Partnership Agreement between EU and Azerbaijan and is ready to contribute to this process.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said that the relations between the two countries has developed dynamically in the recent years and the high-level visits has created fertile ground for their further enhancement. In this regard Elmar Mammadyarov stressed the positive results in the development of cooperation in economic and energy fields.
Noting that the official visit to Malta coincided with this countries EU presidency, Minister E.Mammadyarov briefed the Prime Minister about the development prospects of EU-Azerbaijan relations and the negotiations on the draft of the agreement for cooperation with EU.
Elmar Mammadyarov touched upon the negotiations process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and stated the importance of expressing EU's commitment to the principles of territorial integrity, sovereignty, independence and inviolability of borders of states in a common and unambiguous manner in respect of all conflicts.
At the meeting, the sides discussed the development of relations in various fields and exchanged their views on transnational energy and transport projects, as well as other topics of mutual interest.