Today is the National Flag Day in Azerbaijan
National tricolor flag of the Republic of Azerbaijan was adopted by the government of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan on 9th of November 1918 and was declared as the national flag of the independent republic on February 5, 1991.
By the executive order dated from 18th November 2009 signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, 9th of November is marked as the National Flag Day and celebrated as a public holiday.
On September 1, 2010, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev participated in the inauguration of the National Flag Square.
The national flag of Azerbaijan consists of three horizontal equal strips. The upper strip is of blue color, the middle-of red, the lower is green. In the center of the flag, on the red strip, there is an eight-pointed star and crescent; both are white.