President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by Italian Minister of Education, University and Research
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Italian Minister of Education, University and Research Stefania Giannini.
The head of state expressed his hope that the Italian Education, University and Research Minister Stefania Giannini's visit to Azerbaijan would be interesting.
Hailing the bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and Italy in a variety of fields, President Ilham Aliyev expressed his confidence that strong partnership would be established in the educational area too.
The head of state underlined the role of the Joint Declaration on strategic partnership between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Italian Republic. Hailing the importance of education of Azerbaijani students in Italy, President Ilham Aliyev described this as a good example of friendship between the two countries.
Italian Minister Stefania Giannini underlined her country's interest in expanding cooperation with educational institutions in Azerbaijan. Pointing to Azerbaijani students' education in Italy, Stefania Giannini hailed the importance of the growing number of students in the country.
She noted with pleasure that she met with Azerbaijani first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva at the presentation of the first European Games in Rome, adding that they discussed the expansion of cultural cooperation between the two countries.
The Italian Minister also underlined the importance of the implementation of significant projects in Italy, Vatican with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.