Ilham Aliyev received Chairman of the Board at Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.p.A
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer at Italian Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.p.A Gianpietro Benedetti.
Gianpietro Benedetti hailed great attention of national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev to the development of metallurgy in the country. He said he was deeply impressed with the ongoing steady development processes in Baku.
Gianpietro Benedetti informed the head of state about the joint projects in metallurgy in Azerbaijan. He said a huge metallurgical cluster including five large metallurgical factories will be created in Sumgayit as part of these projects. Establishing these clusters will ensure the operation of the Dashkasan Ore Dressing Plant at full capacity. It will also ensure the creation of an integrated value chain of metallurgy from raw materials to variety of new products in Azerbaijan, he said.
Gianpietro Benedetti said all these projects are expected to be financed by European banks and private investors.
President Ilham Aliyev said wonderful conditions existed in Azerbaijan for entrepreneurs. The head of state said Azerbaijan was interested in attracting foreign investors. President Ilham Aliyev noted that the government would continue taking necessary measures to protect the interests of investors and all entrepreneurs.