Vice-president of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva meets with head of FAO Partnership and Liaison Office in Azerbaijan
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva has met with head of FAO’s Partnership and Liaison Office in Azerbaijan Melek Cakmak.
They discussed the activity of FAO in Azerbaijan, cooperation between IDEA and FAO, implementation of best international practice in the country, participation in regional and international projects.
Melek Cakmak highlighted programs executed by FAO in Azerbaijan, as well as the organization`s future plans. She said economic development in Azerbaijan has had a positive impact on ensuring food security.
Leyla Aliyeva stressed the importance of promoting a sensitive approach to environment in the programs and projects carried out by FAO. Leyla Aliyeva also proposed to involve government bodies and representatives of civil societies and local communities in order to ensure full success of the projects. The sides also discussed promotion of food security on the global arena within the Baku Process of Intercultural Dialogue.
Leyla Aliyeva supported cooperation between FAO and UNAOC, adding that as a FAO good ambassador she was ready to ensure food security on the regional and international levels.
They agreed to continue the meetings and consultations.