Ilham Aliyev met with Maltese President Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with President of the Republic of Malta Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked Maltese President Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca for her participation in the 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations in Baku. The head of state also described this visit as a good opportunity for discussing the bilateral relations, adding the ties between the two countries were developing.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that areas of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Malta were based on mutual interest. Noting that Azerbaijan successfully hosts such prestigious international events, the head of state expressed hope that the visit of Madame President to Baku would be fruitful.
Expressing gratitude for the warm reception and hospitality, Maltese President Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca highlighted the importance and the high-level organization of the Forum, and hailed President Ilham Aliyev`s speech at the opening ceremony. Stressing the importance of reciprocal visits in terms of developing the bilateral ties, the Maltese President also touched upon prospects for fruitful cooperation between the two countries in political, economic, trade, tourism and other areas.
They exchanged views over the relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union.